Another Real Fact…Not Fiction

Here is another real fact…in Garfield County, whether you call the Dispatch number or 911, it really doesn’t matter, as they both go to the same call center with the same operators. This is a FACT. We were told this fact in the very beginning when the Garfield County Sheriffs became involved in our case and they gave us the number for Dispatch to call when we had an incident of stalking. In a 4 month period we called over 50 times, but there were times that we didn’t call as we fell into the trap many victims of stalking fall into…minimizing what was happening, trying to pretend it will just go away and thinking if we just ignore it then it will stop…this is a tombstone mentality and I hope, through Morgan’s story other victims of stalking will know not to fall into that same trap.

I have read on the Internet some “uniformed” people commenting on why would we call Dispatch instead of 911 if we were so worried about a stalker…seriously, they really did question even that piece of information. For them this was just another reason why the stalking couldn’t have been that bad…they were once again, dead wrong!

So today I remembered that old saying. Don’t confuse them with the FACTS…some people just want to be right, no matter how wrong they are. So sad ūüôĀ

#JusticeForMorgan!

Real Facts…Not Fake, Sensationalized Statements At The Expense of Accuracy

Here are the facts: Morgan was NOT on antidepressants and NEVER was…

When misinformed people, as well as Sheriffs and Coroners, jump to the WRONG conclusion and refuse to do their own research, or conduct an investigation so they can listen to the victim’s doctors, you end up with an outcome which is totally WRONG. ¬†Morgan was not depressed, Morgan had never been suicidal, Morgan was a victim of a stalker!

Here are the FACTS: Morgan never was on antidepressants, and she did not have a prescription for them. ¬†Morgan was diagnosed with a condition called hyperalgesia, brought on by chronic long-term exposure to low-levels of carbon monoxide. https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/neuroscience/hyperalgesia ¬†This condition caused Morgan chronic pain when she was younger, and a low-dose prescription of Amitriptyline (Elival) was prescribed for her originally by Children’s Hospital in Denver. ¬†Morgan had stopped taking it approximately 2 years before her death, as she had developed an extremely healthy, holistic lifestyle to control and rid herself of her chronic pain. ¬†Morgan was a strong and independent young woman and it is completely disingenuous, as well as being a LIE, when people say she was on an antidepressant – it is absolutely NOT true.

FACT: Amitriptyline is often used in lower doses when used to treat chronic pain, and higher doses are used to treat depression. ¬†In low doses, this medicine relieves pain. In higher doses, it has antidepressant effects. ¬†Years ago Morgan had been prescribed a low dose – first 10 mg then the final dosage was 25 mg once a day…a low dose of this medication is prescribed for the relief of chronic pain.¬†This medicine is reserved for long-term (chronic) pain syndromes. It¬†may also help relieve sleeping problems and fatigue caused by chronic pain. ¬†https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1519713

Morgan had an old EXPIRED bottle of Amitriptyline in her room at the time of her death. ¬†The sheriffs gave that bottle to the Deputy Coroner, and from that time on the FACTS did not matter – the forensic pathologist ignored the fact that the bottle was expired and almost full, he ignored the fact that my husband and I told him she was not taking it, he ignored the fact that her doctors and all her medical records showed she was not taking it, he ignored the fact that the pharmacy records showed it had not been filled in almost 2 years, and he ignored the most important part of this…the scientific fact that the toxicology results prove she was NOT taking the drug, that this was a one-time massive dose that killed her. Dr. Robert Kurtzman, the forensic pathologist that conducted Morgan’s autopsy, called it INSIGNIFICANT! ¬†This was an amount which could not be ingested, it had to be injected into her in order to have that amount in her blood. ¬†The forensic FACT is, if Morgan had ingested the medication, she would have been dead before the levels could have reached 1,000 ng in her blood, but Morgan’s toxicology shows she had 7,900 ngs + it’s derivative in her blood – which means she had over 10,000 ng that went directly into her blood!!! ¬†And the idiot Kurtzman said it was insignificant – actually writing on a piece of paper his calculation for PMR (postmortem redistribution) of the drug to make us think the amount really wasn’t that big a deal, but it certainly was the cause of Morgan’s death. ¬†When confronted with the facts he also told us, “The parents are the last to know if their kids are taking a medication.” ¬†Seriously, he said that…none of the FACTS above mattered to him, not even the scientific fact that he was completely wrong in his calculation, because PMR had not even started, due to the timing of when the blood was drawn. ¬†Oh, and I guess Vallario must also have a problem with his vision because we have the crime scene photos, which CLEARLY show, what many believe is an injection mark, with a possible bite mark over it, on the inside of Morgan’s arm…what is Vallario’s excuse for that?

Morgan’s dad and I are NOT doctors, or scientists, we only know these facts because we have been blessed to have so many knowledgable experts review Morgan’s toxicology results and give us the facts. ¬†These experts have given us documentation showing the facts in black and white, but Garfield County, along with some uniformed trolls on the Internet, prefer to spread their lies, contrary of scientific facts and medical certainty…I really wish people would do their own research, instead of blindly believing people that have no medical degree and have absolutely no knowledge of what they are talking about. ¬†Only FACTS will hold up in a court of law when the time comes for #Justice4Morgan.

So the bottom line is…using wild speculation, instead of facts:

Dr. Robert Kurtzman listed Morgan’s Manner of Death as Natural Causes for the first 9 months after her murder, stating the Amitriptyline in her blood was INSIGNIFICANT, so NO INVESTIGATION into her murder was ever done by the sheriff. ¬†Kurtzman wrote that Morgan was taking Amitriptyline for a condition she never had, Acute Intermittent Porphyria – ANOTHER LIE…Not only is Amitriptyline NOT a medication for AIP (which I found out by actually doing our own due diligence and contacting medical experts on AIP), Morgan’s doctors told him he was wrong, but his lies went on and on, creating an environment that insured Morgan’s murder would never be investigated. ¬†Why? ¬†Is he this incompetent, or arrogant, is that is the reason he wouldn’t listen to Morgan’s family, doctors or forensic medical experts? ¬†Or is there something worse hidden behind his obvious mistakes?

Then after threats to myself by Dr. Robert Kurtzman, to stop asking questions about his findings, Kurtzman changed Morgan’s Manner of Death to Suicide – which in turn gave Sheriff Lou Vallario the opportunity to tell a reporter in September of 2011 that he supports the Coroner’s finding of Suicide and will never investigate our daughter’s death…yes, Vallario really said that, so again NO INVESTIGATION. ¬†What does he really mean when he says his officers follow the evidence where it leads? ¬†Don’t the crime scene photos count as leads? ¬†His officers were at the scene of the crime. ¬†The photos show 3 torn nails, with abrasions on the top and bottom of that hand…they show a wound on her temple with blood, and blood on her teeth, a fat lip, her hair all matted up, her pants unzipped and unbuttoned, they show her bottom bed sheet missing off her bed, they show an obvious injection mark, with a BITE mark over it on the inside of her arm, they show her lividity, which doesn’t match the position her body was found in…her body had been “staged” in a different position to look as though she had died in her sleep, blanket pulled up to her shoulder – her body was obviously moved some time after lying dead in a different position. And oh, wait a minute, almost forgot his own officer used a UV light over her body and wrote in his report that she had spot show up on her chest under the light – they were never tested, but you probably know what they were. ¬†The crime scene photos also show Morgan leaving a message with her hands – she was signing two letters as though trying to tell us who murdered her. ¬†So Vallario – how is it again that your officers follow the evidence where it leads? ¬†Your officers would have to be blind, deaf and dumb to miss that trail of leads – or they would have had to go along to get along because they were just following orders…and whose orders would those be? ¬†You wrote on your newly formed Facebook page,”Law enforcement officers are supposed to protect people,” but that isn’t what you do Lou – you cover for the criminal and blame it on the District Attorney. ¬†Give your officers the tools, education and correct protocol that other sheriffs use in order to protect the citizens – actions speak volumes, not empty words.

Morgan was murdered during an ACTIVE INVESTIGATION INTO HER FELONY STALKING and there was NEVER an investigation…and that needs to change. ¬†Those are the FACTS,¬†and no one can re-write history.

There needs to be an investigation into our daughter, Morgan’s murder – do the right thing Sheriff Vallario! ¬†You say, “Just the Facts,” well here are the FACTS, and you have known them all along – but facts don’t seem to matter to you in reality, do they Lou?

If you are a citizen of Garfield County Colorado please know that Sheriff Vallario was up for re-election last year, and ran¬†unopposed…and again he is the Sheriff. ¬†Let¬†the newspapers know how you feel about the way he has treated the citizens of Garfield County during his terms as sheriff. ¬†Let them know that you care about your family and want a sheriff that will protect and serve, and not just hide real crime under the rug.

Let Vallario know that you want transparency and accountability in the sheriff’s office, even if that means starting an independent task force to look into crimes that citizens believe are being overlooked. ¬†Use your voice – it is your most powerful tool.

 

Undeniable Facts AND “Consciousness of Guilt”

Michelle M. Garcia, Director, Stalking Resource Center said, “Stalking is a pervasive, dangerous, and – far too often – lethal crime.” And it was in our daughter Morgan’s case – Morgan lost her life to her stalker(s). ¬†
This was not a case of “Ding Dong Ditch,” like so many people associated with her stalkers would like to characterize it as. ¬†No, it was the systematic terrorization of our family, that ended in the murder of our daughter! ¬†
Morgan¬†was murdered during an ACTIVE INVESTIGATION into her FELONY STALKING. ¬†Only 4 days before she was scheduled to appear for an in-person, on camera interview, with Detective Megan Alstatt of the Garfield County Sheriff Department, at the same time that suspect Keenan Vanginkel’s work hours were scheduled to be collected – and the suspects knew. We were told that the sheriffs were getting close to making an arrest in the stalking case…but this is always the most dangerous time for a victim of stalking, and for Morgan it was lethal.
These are FACTS, not fiction…these are not accusations – this is the truth about what really happened.¬†
 
Ever since the stalking starting in August 2011, we have heard the denials by her stalker(s). ¬†Their denials have been constant, always changing, and totally disgusting, but not unexpected. ¬†This is what criminals do to try to take the “heat” off of themselves. ¬†
First it was the main suspect, Keenan Vanginkel, telling the detective that he didn’t even know who Morgan was, and wasn’t stalking her…what a shock (sarcasm) – he lied – he knew who she was – he was the main suspect in the police reports. ¬†The sheriffs knew it was him before we ever knew it was him. ¬†Then after Morgan’s murder he changed his story multiple times, from, “I wasn’t one of the ones that did this to her” to “I wasn’t even in the state when it happened” (but he was – read the police reports that show he clocked into work at 2:00 am the night she was murdered, after she was already dead), then stating, “I was at work at the time, so I couldn’t be involved,” then he went full circle again, telling everyone, “I wasn’t even in the state when it happened.” ¬†Now why would he constantly change his story?
Then the other suspect in the stalking case, Brooke Harris, stated in-person to us, that her “boyfriend” (Keenan) had been exonerated, and there was video evidence…this was right after our video cameras caught a female (who looked like Brooke – both Morgan & I believed it was Brooke) on the “alibi walk around,” as we called it, when Keenan was out of town. ¬†At the same time she was telling us this, she was looking at her two friends, who were standing next to her, demanding, in a whisper for them to¬†‚ÄúShut UP.‚ÄĚ And if you are wondering, yes, we told Detective Glassmire about this encounter at the time, but it’s not in the police reports – it’s missing, like so much more.
I just recently learned about something called “Consciousness of Guilt.” ¬†It is a type of circumstantial evidence used in criminal trials by prosecutors,¬†suggesting that the defendant knows he or she is guilty of the charged crime. ¬†Here are a few of the most common types of consciousness of guilt:
*False statements and lies  
*False alibi
*Concealing or destroying evidence
*Witness intimidation
All 4 of these I know the suspects have engaged in – so why, along with all of the stalking evidence we had, along with all the medical & scientific evidence we have, will the Garfield County Coroner & Sheriff never allow Morgan’s case to be investigated? ¬† That is the real question here…